BUS STOP (Award Winning Short Comedy Film) 2020, Sony A7iii

BUS STOP (Award Winning Short Comedy Film) 2020, Sony A7iii

After all the waiting we have finally managed to finish our first ever short movie! A result of a collaboration between two photographers that have never done film, a wannabe actor who has never stood in front of a camera, and a random idea that two best friends had during the Corona lockdown.

Everyone knows what it is like to have a bad day. We all catch ourselves way too often thinking “Today sucks” or “Why me”. And we all probably know that most of the time the only thing we need to do to feel better is to take a few deep breaths to reset our mind and to calm down. Way too often we get tangled inside our own thoughts and emotions instead of taking a step back to think. But what if you had a really bad day? Have you ever managed to miss four busses in a row? This is the story of Mr. Kurz, our main character. A stressed businessman on the way to work who goes through hell in any way you can imagine. A choleric workaholic with a guidebook for mindfulness, trying to stay calm on probably his worst day ever.

In April 2020 I was living at Leo’s house to “study” for our high school finals. This time instead ended up being one of the most creative and uniting time for us as a team. We were going for a run when we passed by this bus stop, seemingly in the middle of nowhere. Extremely inspired we started talking about a possible story and soon realized that this was an idea for a movie we really wanted to see. We wrote down the story and started drawing a storyboard. Maximilian Vogel, a friend, and professional storyboard artist, who has already worked for Netflix and others, always helped us to deconstruct our story and pushed us to think further. We teamed up with my friend and photographer Quentin Pehlke who soon brought Robin Buckenberger into our team. We started a collaboration with Lichtblick Konstanz, who supported us with a lot of equipment that we did not own.
We went through a lot of ups and downs throughout the process but it was one of the most fun projects ever. A lot of exhaustion and frustration and a lot of learning. The final result is different than expected but we are more than happy about this experience.

Produced and edited by me (Moritz Högemann / momaln)

Starring:

Leo Rüland (Main Character)
Arthur Blank (Jogger)
Anne Reinicke (Young Mother)
Roman Schenk (Young Boy)
Lennard Schenk (Drunk Shooter)
Robin Buckenberger (Teenager with Hookah)
Luana Liebetrau (Unlucky Lady)
Lora Angelova (Teens in Car)
Paula Chico (Teens in Car)
Quentin Pehlke (Teens in Car)
Moritz Högemann (Teens in Car)

SUPPORTED BY LICHTBLICK KONSTANZ

Big Thanks to all of our families and friends for the support!!

A lot more stuff is coming soon on this channel! I have been inactive for far too long but I am more than ready to get started and cool videos are coming soon! (You can probably guess the kind of content from my new channel banner?) 😀

50 Comments

  1. Zanyzane on October 13, 2021 at 9:48 am

    What was the music used in the ending?
    also, I absolutely loved this, it was hilarious!

  2. Kata Rajamäki on October 13, 2021 at 9:48 am

    why is this like kinda bad

  3. m. p. on October 13, 2021 at 9:48 am

    At 1:33 you see someone moving mirrored in the glass. It’s a bit distracting because I really thought it shows someone coming up to the guy.

  4. liliya The Beast on October 13, 2021 at 9:48 am

    Just like my dream…ಥ‿ಥ…so annoying 🤕

  5. Denizs on October 13, 2021 at 9:49 am

    Hey millet siz manyak misiniz ? Bu nasıl film, her şey çok mu saçma yoksa ben mi anlamadım

  6. Momaln on October 13, 2021 at 9:49 am

    To just avoid hate comments: this was the first time we ever picked up a camera and tried to make a short film. We didn’t know anything about editing, script, story telling or acting. We just went with the flow. We know there is a lot of space to improve, but that’s the fun of it!! Our new short film is coming out in June, this time with an actual story!! 😉

    Thanks for all the love and support

  7. Mario Fletcher on October 13, 2021 at 9:50 am

    Safe to say the person who wrote this watched spongebob square pants

  8. Habib ullah Afridi on October 13, 2021 at 9:50 am

    A stupid can watch the whole movie

  9. Bushcraft Mo on October 13, 2021 at 9:52 am

    COMMENTS PUT ME OFF SO I WILL NEVER KNOW WHAT MOVIE WAS ABOUT👩

  10. worcestershire sauce on October 13, 2021 at 9:53 am

    2:15 the nerve of some people, gosh typical 🙄

  11. Dr.X Gaming on October 13, 2021 at 9:53 am

    nice …love from India

  12. Cameron Hollister on October 13, 2021 at 9:54 am

    I saw the peoples reflection, while he was waiting. I thought this isnt a comedy, Its got Ghost

  13. kamran roshanfekr on October 13, 2021 at 9:58 am

    COMEDYYYYY???? what fucking joke

  14. Richelle Eli on October 13, 2021 at 9:59 am

    I honestly thought that the morale of the film was going to be to recycle 😂😂

    I kept expecting him to throw the bottle in the bin and then that exact moment he catches the next bus

  15. Beautiful World on October 13, 2021 at 9:59 am

    that is one hell of a bad day. If your claim in the comment above was true, this would then be an outstanding work and performance. A job well done. Your next movie will definitely hit the roof.

  16. SHENGJIE ZHANG on October 13, 2021 at 10:00 am

    Don’t wait anymore, let’s walk back home. ( Nothing to tell about this endless waiting.)

  17. Rajib Sarker on October 13, 2021 at 10:00 am

    ♥ভালোবাসা♥

  18. Jeremiah Vergara on October 13, 2021 at 10:01 am

    What a waste of time

  19. peachy pie on October 13, 2021 at 10:03 am

    This is excellent work , very entertaining and really quite funny. Love the fact that he’s studying the art of just being, but is just experiencing everything going against his expectations, and being a cock up.Very well done, good story, good acting and very realistic. Waiting for a bus in the middle of nowhere, peopled by strange folk, is just like that.

  20. LowWiseZah Studios on October 13, 2021 at 10:04 am

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s0JTb9aWoqI

    This is a film I’m incredibly proud of and it has gotten rejected from every film festival that I’ve submitted it to — I wrote, acted in, directed, did the camera work, lighting, composed the original score, and self-produced the whole project. It had no budget and I wrote it after the loss of an old best friend, in times of great pain and suffering — I could not be more proud as an artist and for the talent that participated in the project.

    I did get a beautiful write up here and I’m very grateful for someone who recognized my movie for what it is.

  21. Shabana Jahan on October 13, 2021 at 10:05 am

    Waste of time

  22. shazia shaikh on October 13, 2021 at 10:08 am

    Well done guys. Superb guys. Just dont underestimate yourself guys. Loads of love from India

  23. Godwin Dejolde on October 13, 2021 at 10:08 am

    He’s in his car again 🤣🤣🤣

  24. Groovysound Music on October 13, 2021 at 10:09 am

    Boring.. next

  25. Cohen Irwin on October 13, 2021 at 10:10 am

    I don’t understand the Ending?

  26. Taufix Skilo on October 13, 2021 at 10:11 am

    Goodjob Bro. So creative – #TaufixSkilo

  27. D. Grouard on October 13, 2021 at 10:11 am

    Overall, I thought the film was quite well done. My only critical comment is that it went on a bit too long for my liking. I started to lose interest about halfway through and my mind started to wander. Congratulations on your first film and best wishes on your future filmmaking endeavours!

  28. Akona Goodknee on October 13, 2021 at 10:12 am

    i don’t know how this short film got an…………..AWARD????????? AYKM???🤪😝😜👎👎👎

  29. Saleem Khan on October 13, 2021 at 10:14 am

    Where the fu&k is the comedy?

  30. Ucu S on October 13, 2021 at 10:14 am

    I’m not critic by myself, but i think it is good. "All children are artists. The problem is how to remain an artist once he grows up"-Pablo Picasso.

  31. Parker on October 13, 2021 at 10:19 am

    Award winning? I would hate to see the other films…
    I guess it wasn’t terrible, just seems like kids who had money to buy a good camera, editing software and made their own videos…
    Good for them the majority of people would never try this.

  32. Beneyey on October 13, 2021 at 10:23 am

    jungs……… Mädels … nice filming undso aber welcher award bru? nice music tho

  33. Joy Salad on October 13, 2021 at 10:26 am

    Nice film… Good job, Bro(s)👍👍…

  34. Ricardo Rodriguez on October 13, 2021 at 10:26 am

    how creative stealing an idea from Spongebob!

  35. Simran Rachel on October 13, 2021 at 10:26 am

    What the song at end ,i like it more than anything??

  36. Jerry Rilea on October 13, 2021 at 10:27 am

    Hey. Here’s a little something for fun: https://youtu.be/07QbFxuixpI

  37. MAN-DRANDA-TRUTH Interjection on October 13, 2021 at 10:35 am

    What crap

  38. Bill Breuer on October 13, 2021 at 10:35 am

    Four thumbs up!!! I was sure this was a Buddhist allegory on life. A bit too pessimistic, but shows great talent.

  39. videos4mydad on October 13, 2021 at 10:35 am

    I like the music. But I am super happy I fast forwarded. I can’t imagine sitting through 15 minutes of absolutely nothing.

  40. Michael L on October 13, 2021 at 10:36 am

    This is the worst thing i’ve ever seen

  41. pm,am living on October 13, 2021 at 10:37 am

    nice and stressful.. hehe idk why😁 i feel like im tired waiting😊

  42. arun kumar on October 13, 2021 at 10:37 am

    This video make a lot of sence, we should have to learn the patient.

  43. Shiva Soule Production on October 13, 2021 at 10:38 am

    awesome work….very well presented

  44. i am for Truth on October 13, 2021 at 10:39 am

    DumbAss interntaiment

  45. Chi Yum on October 13, 2021 at 10:41 am

    Hard to watch

  46. Law Carter on October 13, 2021 at 10:41 am

    Omg this is sooo good! Admire all your hard work💪💪

  47. 안 윤 on October 13, 2021 at 10:43 am

    the last scene is really impressive! i thought it was boring, but it was not.

  48. Philip Patino on October 13, 2021 at 10:43 am

    take it easy on all the bird sounds. too distracting…. and easy on the award winning short comedy…. didnt find this funny at all. found to to be pretty annoying to say the least.

  49. bilal adzani on October 13, 2021 at 10:44 am

    What is the tittle of the song?

  50. Emre şahin on October 13, 2021 at 10:46 am

    This is not comedy, this is nightmare.

Leave a Comment